Mathis v. Mathis
[…] Saginaw Gold Mining & Milling Co., 20 S.D. 161, 163, 105 N.W. 101, 102 (1905) (noting that'the referee “was [a] better ... judge of the weight to be given to the evidence of respective witnesses” than this reviewing court).

[¶ 12.] In this child support modification proceeding, the burden of proof is on Allan to show a “substantial change of circumstances” has occurred which warrants modification. See SDCL 25-7A-22 (providing that for any child support order entered after July 1, 1997, “[t]he order may be modified upon showing a substantial change in circumstances if the petition is filed within three years of the date of the order”). This is a more stringent standard than the mere “change in circumstances” standard that was utilized prior to the 1997 South Dakota Legislative amendment to SDCL 25-7A-22. See Roger M. Baron, Cases and Materials on Family Law for the South Dakota Lawyer 429 (4thEd. 1999).