(dissenting).
[…] See, SDCL 25-7-6.6, 25-7-6.7 and Internal Revenue Code § 215(a). Alimony paid by Michael Whalen should have created a deduction but it did not under the rulings of the Referee and Circuit Judge. Rather, it was totally ignored. Monthly child support should have been adjusted. In South Dakota, the children’s needs and the obligor’s ability to pay, must be considered in determining a reasonable amount of child support. Bruning v. Jeffries, 422 N.W.2d 579 (S.D.1988). Further, SDCL 25-7-6.6 defines “gross income” to include “... the net profits or gains, or net losses shown on any or all schedules filed as part of the parents’ financial income tax returns...” (emphasis supplied mine).
III.
This case should be reversed and remanded to the circuit court. However, I would affirm the circuit court’s award of transcript costs because Referee has the authority to recommend the payment of same to the circuit court.