Jacobson v. Jacobson
[…] b. Retroactive modification of the dependent exemption provision

[¶ 20.] Scott alternatively argues that if the trial court is allowed to modify the stipulated allocation of dependent exemptions, then it erred by retroactively applying its decision. He makes this contention because the trial court initially made its decision effective for the 1999 tax year, but subsequently amended the decision to make it effective for the 1998 tax year. Scott claims this retroactive application violates SDCL 25-7-7.3 and is controlled by our previous decisions on the subject.

[¶ 21.] SDCL 25-7-7.3 states:
Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other *217parties having an interest in such matter.

[¶ 22.] We interpreted this statute ' to mean that “[o]nly those payments which accrue while a petition for modification is pending may now be modified, but only from the date that notice of hearing on the petition has been given to the interested parties.” Kier v. Kier, 454 N.W.2d 544, 546 (S.D.1990); see also, Earley, 484 N.W.2d at 129; Vellinga v. Vellinga, 442 N.W.2d 472, 474 (S.D.1989).