Meinders v. Weber
[…] [¶ 47.] After reviewing the record, we find that Meinders has failed to show that trial counsel’s performance was deficient. Therefore, it is unnecessary to reach the prejudice prong of the Strickland test. We affirm the circuit court’s denial of ha-beas corpus relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel.

[¶ 48.] Affirmed.

[¶ 49.] MILLER, Chief Justice and GILBERTSON, Justice, concur. [¶ 50.] SABERS, and AMUNDSON, Justices, concur in part and dissent in part.

. SDCL 22-22-1(5) provides:

Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:

(5) If the victim is ten years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim!.]

SDCL 22-22-7 provides in part:

Any person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than that person’s spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3 felony.