Meinders v. Weber
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature amended SDCL 24-2-12 effective July 1, 1990 to provide, in pertinent part:

The disciplinary board, established by rules promulgated by the Department of Corrections, may take away time granted for good conduct pursuant to § 24 — 5-1 for violating any of the rides or policies of the Department of Corrections, following a hearing and subject to the approval of the warden or superintendent. (Emphasis added.)

. SDCL 24-2-18 was amended in 1995 to allow the reduction of good time "for any person convicted of a sex crime within the meaning of § 22-22-30 who fails to fully cooperate with all treatment offered.” 1995 SD Session Laws, ch. 138.

. Meinders' trial counsel died before the ha-beas proceeding; thus no evidence was pre-senled on his reasoning or trial strategy.