(dissenting).
[…] Yet today, this Court overturns Krebs without any proper basis to do so. Bottom line-nothing has changed except the bottom line.
[¶ 29.] I agree with the Court that there is no federal constitutional or statutory mandate that Strickland is applicable to South Dakota habeas proceedings. Krebs, 2000 SD 40, at ¶¶ 7-9, 608 N.W.2d at 324-5. Likewise, there is nothing in the South Dakota Constitution to support such a claim. Thus, to justify the thesis of the Court, the sole potential source of authority is SDCL 21-27-4. As such, this case is one of statutory construction. SDCL 21-27-4 states:
If a person has been committed, detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretence whatever, civil or criminal, and if upon application made in good faith to the court or judge thereof, having jurisdiction, for a writ of habeas corpus, it is satisfactorily shown that the person is without means to prosecute the proceeding, the court or judge shall appoint counsel for the indigent person pursuant to chapter 23A-40. Such counsel fees or expenses shall be a charge against and be paid by the county from which the person was committed, or for which the person is held as determined by the court. Payment of all such fees or expenses shall be made only upon written order of the court or judge issuing the writ, (emphasis added).
Clearly, no reference to Strickland or anything similar to its holding can be gleaned from the pertinent portions of the statute. The reason is obvious.