Schreifels v. Kottke Trucking
[…] In support of this proposition, the majority opinion cites Sowards v. Hills Materials Co., 521 N.W.2d 649, 652 (S.D.1994) which indicates:

SDCL 15-6-1 provides that the rules of civil procedure govern procedure in the circuit courts. There is no statute or proclamation providing for workers compensation proceedings to be governed by the rules of civil procedure.

Significantly, that case dealt with a Department of Labor’s order of discovery, not the propriety of an appeal to the circuit court.

[¶ 17.] SDCL 1-26-32.1 provides:

The sections of Title 15 relating to practice and procedure in the circuit courts shall apply to procedure for taking and conducting appeals under this chapter so far as the same may be consistent and applicable, and unless a different provision is specifically made by this chapter or by the statute allowing such appeal.

SDCL 15-5-11 allows the trial court to change venue “[w]hen the county designated for that purpose in the complaint is not the proper county.” It is undisputed that Schreifels filed the appeal in the inappropriate county.