#27298-rev & rem-DG
[…] the venue of all properly venued Shannon County cases.
[¶19.] BHD argues that the standing order was allowed under SDCL 16-13-
37. This statute requires presiding circuit court judges to prescribe the “manner” in
-8-
#27298
which jury panels are to be summoned and utilized for trials in each county. 5
However, determining the manner in which jury panels are used and how they are
to be summoned does not mean the presiding judge can choose from which counties
to empanel jurors, broadly excluding all the residents of an entire South Dakota
county from the opportunity to serve on a jury. See SDCL 16-13-10.1 (“It is further
the policy of the State of South Dakota that all citizens of the state, qualified for
jury duty, shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit
juries[.]”). The possibility of juror noncompliance does not justify changing the
county from which the jurors are empaneled. See Nebraska Elec. Generation &
Transmission Co-op., Inc. v. Markus, 90 S.D. 238, 244, 241 N.W.2d 142, 146 n.2