#27298-rev & rem-DG
[…] The language of
SDCL 16-13-37 is not so broad as to give presiding circuit court judges the authority
to alter the venue procedures that our Legislature properly put into place.
[¶20.] Even if we were to conclude that a presiding judge had this authority,
the standing order would still be invalid under other provisions of SDCL chapter 16-
13. A presiding circuit court judge has authority to prescribe the manner in which
jury panels are utilized, and circuit courts are free to make local rules to suit their
5. Respondents do not cite it, but SDCL 16-2-21 sets forth the general duties
and authority for a circuit’s presiding judge. The language of this statute
allows presiding judges to make “arrangements with proper authorities for
the drawing of jury panels and determining which sessions shall be jury
sessions[.]” As with SDCL 16-13-37, the language of this statute does not
extend so far as to allow a presiding judge to exclude an entire county’s
population from jury panels.
-9-
#27298
needs. See Stormo v. Strong, 469 N.W.2d 816, 823 (S.D. 1991) (holding that circuits