Maryott v. First National Bank of Eden
[…] The majority opinion jumps in the jury box and reverses the jury’s award of $150,000 for Maryott’s emotional damage which was clearly precipitated by the bank’s wrongful conduct. In so holding, the majority opinion sidesteps the legislative pronouncement that when a bank chooses to wrongfully dishonor a properly payable item it is liable for any “actual damages.” As the jury’s determination is supported by law and fact, it should stand and not be overturned on a whim.

[¶ 48.] SDCL 57A-4-402 provides in part:

A payor bank is liable to its customers for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or *109prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.

(Emphasis added). This determination is supposed to be made by a jury on proper instructions, not by the Supreme Court.

[¶ 49.] The instructions to this jury properly stated that the Bank was liable for the foreseeable consequences proximately caused by its conduct.