Full House, Inc. v. Stell
[…] The majority opinion views an award of costs and disbursements as discretionary. The governing statute, however, provides that “[c]osts and disbursements shall be allowed as provided by statute.” SDCL 15-6-54(d) (emphasis added). The term “shall” does not allow for discretion. This Court has repeatedly stated that: 'When ‘shall’ is the operative verb in a statute, it is given ‘obligatory or mandatory’ meaning.” Fritz v. Howard Township, 1997 SD 122, ¶ 15, 570 N.W.2d 240, 242 (citing In re Groseth Int’l, Inc., *68442 N.W.2d 229, 231-32 (S.D.1989)). See also SDCL 2-14-2.1 (providing that “[a]s used in the South Dakota Codified Laws to direct any action, the term, shall, manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out the action so directed”). Therefore, there is no allowance for discretion and costs and disbursements should be awarded.