[¶ 1.] Alexander Schabauer (Alex) appeals the alimony provisions in his divorce decree from Terri Schabauer (Terri). We reverse and remand.
[…] Appellate Attorney’s Fees
[¶22.] Terri’s counsel has filed a motion for an award of appellate attorney’s fees accompanied by an itemized statement of costs incurred and legal services rendered per Malcolm v. Malcolm, 365 N.W.2d 863 (S.D.1985). The motion is denied.
[¶ 23.] Reversed and remanded.
[¶ 24.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, Justice, concur. [¶ 25.] SABERS, Justice, dissents. [¶ 26.] KONENKAMP, Justice, disqualified.. With regard to shared parenting, SDCL 25-7-6.14 provides in pertinent part:
[S]hared responsibility means a parenting plan whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the child of the parties, the court order allows the child to spend at least one hundred twenty days in a calendar year in each home, and the parents share the duties, responsibilities, and expenses of parenting.