Richards, 2002 SD 18, ¶¶ 12-14, 640 N.W.2d at 483 (quoting State v. Schumacher, 452 N.W.2d 345 (N.D.1990)) (internal citations omitted).
[…] Richards, 2002 SD 18, ¶ 11, 640 N.W.2d at 482. It is important to recognize that the footnote relied upon by the majority opinion deals specifically with mandatory maximum, rather than minimum penalties. The majority opinion’s assertion that failure to advise Brakeall of the mandatory minimum does not amount to constitutional error also ignores the law clearly expressed in South Dakota statutes.
[¶ 35.] SDCL 21-27-16(3) specifically provides:
Causes for discharge of applicant committed on judicial process. If it appears on the return of a writ of habeas corpus that the applicant is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted, he can be discharged only for one or more of the following causes:
(3) where the process is defective in some substantial form required by law;
(emphasis supplied).
[¶ 36.] SDCL 23A-7-4(l) provides:
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a court must address the defendant personally in open court ... and inform him of, and determine that he understands the following: