Richards, 2002 SD 18, ¶¶ 12-14, 640 N.W.2d at 483 (quoting State v. Schumacher, 452 N.W.2d 345 (N.D.1990)) (internal citations omitted).
[…] [¶ 35.] SDCL 21-27-16(3) specifically provides:
Causes for discharge of applicant committed on judicial process. If it appears on the return of a writ of habeas corpus that the applicant is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted, he can be discharged only for one or more of the following causes:
(3) where the process is defective in some substantial form required by law;
(emphasis supplied).
[¶ 36.] SDCL 23A-7-4(l) provides:
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a court must address the defendant personally in open court ... and inform him of, and determine that he understands the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, *89and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
(emphasis supplied). “It is the trial court’s responsibility to inform a defendant of the mandatory minimum penalty and the maximum penalty provided by law.” Richards, 2002 SD 18, ¶ 7, 640 N.W.2d at 482 (citing State v. Wilson, 459 N.W.2d 457 (S.D.1990)).
[¶ 37.] Citing United States v.