Esling v. Krambeck
[…] . We need not review the correctness of the circuit court’s decision to exclude the value of the private hangars on leased ground. The total value of the properly within the territory without the leased property is $1,595,230. Of that amount, the petitioners accounted for $1,402,650 or 87.93 percent of the total value. Thus, the required value was well over the statutory minimum amount of not less than three-fourths of the total value of the territory seeking annexation.

. SDCL 9-4-1 provides in part:

The governing body of a municipality, upon receipt of a written petition describing the boundaries of any territory contiguous to that municipality sought to be annexed to that municipality, may by resolution include such territory or any part thereof within such municipality if the petition is signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the
territory sought to be annexed to the municipality.

. It appears that there are five registered voters, William and Jane Carlstrom, Richard and Gwen Carlstrom, and Steven Meyer, who reside within the territory seeking annexation. All five signed the voluntary petition for annexation. Therefore, well over three-fourths of the registered voters residing in the area seeking annexation signed the petition as required by SDCL 9-4-1.

. There is no explicit pronouncement in the municipal annexation statutes, SDCL Chapter 9-4, that publicly owned property should be excluded nor is there any such implication.