(dissenting).
[…] Esling owns 38% of the total area of the real estate in this annexation. Absent the value assigned to the airport property, Esling’s property constitutes 30.5% of the total value of the property.8 There could not have been a “voluntary” annexation of this land without including the value of the county-owned property because Esling’s refusal to sign the petition would have been fatal to the annexation effort. SDCL 9-4-1 provides in part that the petition for voluntary annexation must be signed by “the owners of not less than three fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed!.]” It was unreasonable to include the value of the airport property in determining the value of property in the annexation petition. Public property is generally excluded in determining value for annexation. For example, public streets, alleys, parkways and sidewalks are excluded. See e.g.