Olesen v. Town (City) of Hurley
[…] On the other hand, if the legislature’s intention is comprehensive and unambiguous, the courts will not interfere unless City’s action was inappropriate and unreasonable. See id. at 557 (recognizing the municipal authority to regulate traffic implies broad authority.)

[¶ 17.] With these principles in mind, the inquiry here is whether, under the undisputed facts of this case, the City’s statutory authorization to operate' a bar implied a necessary power to operate a restaurant in that bar?

[¶ 18.] City’s express authority to operate a bar is found in SDCL 9-29-6. That statute provides: “Every municipality shall have powers to engage in retailing alcoholic beverages as provided in Title 35.” SDCL 9-29-6. The parties have spent a fair amount of time arguing about acceptable bar food versus non-acceptable bar food. The focus is not whether potato chips, ehislic or snack foods are or are not acceptable bar food.