Olesen v. Town (City) of Hurley
[…] However, City’s express power to sell alcohol by the glass does not, in these circumstances, imply a necessary power to operate a restaurant. The trial court’s decision is affirmed.

[¶ 20.] KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, concur. [¶ 21.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, concurs with writing. [¶ 22.] GILBERTSON, Justice, dissents. [¶ 23.] ECKRICH, Circuit Judge, for SABERS, Justice, disqualified.

. Food is "any raw, cooked, or processed edible substance, beverage, or ingredient used ' or intended for use or sale, in whole or in part, for human consumption.” SDCL 34-18-1(4).

. A food service establishment is a term describing any place "in which food or drink is prepared for sale or service to the public.” Both food service establishments are fairly denominated restaurants. SDCL 34-18-1(5).

. City’s motion was denominated motion for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and for summary judgment. City submitted an affidavit in support of its motions).