(dissenting)..
[…] Actions taken under a municipality’s implied or incidental authority will be upheld when the actions have a basis in express authority and are reasonable, further the general law, and are not in conflict with the general law. Snow Land, Inc., 282 N.W.2d at 608.
[¶ 29.] City’s express authority to operate the municipal bar is granted under SDCL 9-29-6, which provides: “Every municipality shall have powers to engage in retailing alcoholic beverages as provided in Title 35.” The issue of incidental food *331service conducted at a municipal retail alcoholic beverage operation is not addressed within the statute, or the statutory scheme.