(concurring in result).
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S.Ct. 893, 903, 47 L.Ed.2d 18, 33 (1976)). The United States Supreme Court has noted a majority of states utilized a higher standard by statute than that required by the Constitution and that such statutes are “enlightened and wise,” but not mandatory. Id. at 34, 101 S.Ct. 2153.
[¶ 36.] -South Dakota is counted among those “enlightened and wise” states. .SDCL 26-7A-31 “specifically provides for a court appointed attorney for parents in an abuse and neglect proceeding.” Supra ¶ 9. However, the statutory right to counsel in such proceedings is not absolute. SDCL 26-7A-31. The appointment is conditioned on two factors. First the indigent party must request the court appointment, and second the court must find “the party to be without sufficient financial means to employ an attorney.”4 Id.