(concurring in result).
[…] SDCL 26-7A-31 contemplates as much as it provides for the appointment of “an attorney” not “numerous attorneys” of the parent’s choosing.
[¶ 42.] As no error was committed by the trial court under Issues 1 and 3, in my opinion the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mother’s motion for a continuance before the adjudicatory hearing in Issue 2. I concur with the Court’s holdings in Issues 4 and 5.
[¶ 43.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this special writing.
. SDCL 26-7A-31 provides in relevant part:
If the child or the child’s parents, guardian, or other custodian requests an attorney in proceedings under this chapter or chapter 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C and if the court finds the party to be without sufficient financial means to employ an attorney, the *595court shall appoint an attorney for the party-
. A criminal defendant has the constitutional right to counsel or to self-representation. State v. Van Sickle, 411 N.W.2d 665, 666 (S.D. 1987) (citing Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975)).