[¶ 1.] In this mandamus action on alleged nuisance and zoning ordinance violations, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment denying relief.
[…] Barker, 2003 SD 100, ¶ 16, 668 N.W.2d 548, 553. Nuisance is defined in SDCL 21-10-1:
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(2) Offends decency;
(3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, street, or highway;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
In SDCL 21-10-3, the Legislature differentiates between public and private nuisances: “A public nuisance is one which affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal. Every other nuisance is private.” Available remedies against nuisances are: “(1) A civil action; (2) Abatement; and (3) In cases of public nuisance only, the additional remedy of indictment or information as prescribed by statute and rules relating thereto.” SDCL 21-10-5.