Bostick v. Weber
[…] The term "prisoner” as used in this section includes every person in custody, under arrest, or under process of law issued from a court of competent jurisdiction, (emphasis added).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a) provides in relevant part:

The Supreme Court, a Justice thereof, a circuit judge, or a district court shall entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court only on the ground that he is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.

(emphasis added)

. SDCL 24-15-1.1 provides in relevant part that parole is "the discretionary conditional release of an inmate from actual penitentiary custody before the expiration of the inmate's term of imprisonment. The prisoner remains under the legal custody of the Department of Corrections until the expiration of the inmate’s term of imprisonment."

. Petitioner’s parole agreement requires advance approval from his probation officer prior to buying or driving an automobile, incurring debts, opening or using a checking account, changing employment or place of residence and pawning.