Bostick v. Weber
[…] Id.

[¶ 11.] The habeas statutory scheme is codified at SDCL Chapter 21-27. The purpose of the habeas corpus statutory scheme is to provide a process whereby persons illegally restrained of liberty may petition a court for release. SDCL 21-27-1; State v. Jameson, 52 SD 524, 527, 219 N.W.2d 118,119 (1928). No definitions for the terms “committed, detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty ” are provided within SDCL 21-27-1, or within Chapter 21-27. However, the statutory scheme in SDCL Chapter 21-27 references actual custody as the prerequisite for habeas relief. SDCL 21-27-3 provides in relevant part:

An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing and signed by the applicant or some person on his behalf, setting forth the facts concerning his detention and in whose custody he is detained, and shall be accompanied by a copy of the warrant of commitment or other documentary authority, if any, or by an affidavit that such copy has been demanded of the person in whose custody he is detained and by him refused or not given.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] The habeas statutory scheme is replete with references to physical custody.