Bostick v. Weber
[…] (emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] The habeas statutory scheme is replete with references to physical custody. See SDCL 21-27-3, SDCL 21-27-3.2, SDCL 21-27-9.1, SDCL 21-27-9.2, SDCL 21-27-11. SDCL 21-27-9.1 provides the manner in which a habeas writ may be served, noting that it may be served on the person to whom it is directed, “or with any of his subordinates who may be at the place where the applicant is detained.” (emphasis added). SDCL 21-27-9.2 provides the person to whom the writ is addressed “shall produce the body of the *521applicant before the court at the hearing of the cause of imprisonment or detainer.”

[¶ 13.] Petitioner argues that the federal habeas remedy at 28 U.S.C.A. § 2254(a), which utilizes the word “custody,” has been interpreted by the United States Supreme Court in Jones v.