Bostick v. Weber
[…] It is not for this Court to interpret our statutory code in a manner that comports with what this, or any other court,, think the code should say. See Myrl & Roy’s Paving, Inc., 2004 SD 98, ¶ 6, 686 N.W.2d at 653-54 (citation omitted).

[¶ 20.] We affirm.

*523[¶ 21.] KONENKAMP, Justice and WILBUR, Circuit Judge, concur. [¶ 22.] ZINTER, Justice, concurs with a writing. [¶ 23.] SABERS, Justice, dissents. [¶ 24.] WILBUR, Circuit Judge, sitting for MEIERHENRY, Justice, disqualified.

. SDCL 22-11A-2 provides: "Any prisoner who escapes is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”

. SDCL 21-27-1 provides:

Any person committed or detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretense whatever, civil or criminal, except as provided herein, may apply to the Supreme or circuit court, or any justice or judge thereof, for a writ of habeas corpus, (emphasis added).

. SDCL 23A-27-36, repealed in 2004, provided:

If any prisoner commits a crime, upon conviction, the sentence of the prisoner shall not commence to run until the expiration of the last sentence of his imprisonment.