State v. Morse
[…] According to the court, “[t]he evidence suggests that when Rivers had milked the customer for as much as appeared possible, he never showed up again.” Id. at 412. In Craver v. State, the Wyoming Supreme Court disagreed that Craver’s failure to perform was merely a civil matter. 942 P.2d 1110, 1114-15 (Wyo.1997). According to the court, “Craver’s actions were more than mere nonperformance” because he knew he could not perform the work and took the money after deceiving his victims that he could. Id. at 1114.

[¶ 16.] Here, Morse was convicted of theft by deception, defined in SDCL 22-30A-3. It states in part:

[a]ny person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person:
(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind. However, as to a person’s intention to perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not subsequently perform the promise; ...
(3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom the deceiver stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship; ...
The term, deceive, does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance or puffing by *921statements unlikely to deceive reasonable persons.

Id. (emphasis added).