In Re the Estate of Olson
[…] SDCL 29A-3-101. This statute makes it clear that Glenn’s real property vested in James and the other six nieces and nephews at the time of Glenn’s death, subject only to the probate of the estate. See In re Estate of Roehr, 2001 SD 85, ¶ 6, 631 N.W.2d 600, 602.

[¶ 16.] Unlike pre-UPC law requiring that a power of sale be in the will, personal representatives now possess a statutory power of sale unless a contrary provision is contained in the will. SDCL 29A-3-715(a) provides in relevant part:

Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding and subject to the priorities stated in § 29A-3-902,4 a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the estate, may properly: ...
(6) Acquire or dispose of an asset, including land ...
(23) Sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein....

(Emphasis added).

[¶ 17.] Although SDCL 29A-3-715(a)(23) allows the personal representa*561tive to sell any real or personal property of the estate as long as he or she is acting reasonably for the benefit of the estate, there is an important exception to this statutory power of sale. This power in a fact setting such as this cannot be exercised if it is restricted or otherwise provided for by the will as the other statutory authorizations for sale are not applicable. Id.