In Re the Estate of Olson
[…] Upon remand, this will allow the third party purchaser the opportunity to intervene to protect his or her interests.

[¶ 30.] 2. Whether the sale of personal property was void under SDCL 29A-3-204 and SDCL 29A-3-715(b) for failure to give advance notice of the public auction, and if not void, was the remedy of damages proven.6

[¶ 31.] James argues that Wayne’s failure to give advance notice of the public auction voided the personal property sale under SDCL 29A-3-204 and SDCL 29A-3-715(b). We conclude the sale was not void under SDCL 29A-3-204 or SDCL 29A-3-715(b).

[¶ 32.] SDCL 29A-3-204 provides:
Any interested person desiring notice of any order or filing ‘pertaining to a decedent’s estate may file a demand for notice with the court at any time after the death of the decedent stating the name of the decedent, the nature of the de-mandant’s interest in the estate, and the demandant’s address or that of the de-mandant’s attorney. The demandant shall mail a copy of the demand to the personal representative if one has been appointed. After filing of a demand, no order or filing to which the demand relates shall be made or accepted without notice as prescribed in § 29A-1-401 to the demandant or the demandant’s attorney. The validity of an order which is issued or filing which is accepted without compliance with this requirement shall not be affected by the error, but the petitioner receiving the order or the person making the filing may be liable for any damage caused by the absence of notice. The requirement of notice arising from a demand under this provision may be waived in writing by the demandant and shall cease upon the termination of the demandant’s interest in the estate.

(Emphasis added). Because James filed a demand for notice under this statute, he was entitled to advance notice in compliance with SDCL 29A-3-715(b) of the personal property sale. The language “any order or filing pertaining to a decedent’s estate” impliedly includes any notice of sale. SDCL 29A-3-204. Thus, a proposed sale of devised personal property warrants this required notice.

[¶ 33.] In addition, SDCL 29A-3 — 715(b) also required advance notice of the public auction of personal property. SDCL 29A-3-715(b) provides in relevant part: