In Re the Estate of Olson
[…] (Emphasis added). Because James filed a demand for notice under this statute, he was entitled to advance notice in compliance with SDCL 29A-3-715(b) of the personal property sale. The language “any order or filing pertaining to a decedent’s estate” impliedly includes any notice of sale. SDCL 29A-3-204. Thus, a proposed sale of devised personal property warrants this required notice.

[¶ 33.] In addition, SDCL 29A-3 — 715(b) also required advance notice of the public auction of personal property. SDCL 29A-3-715(b) provides in relevant part:

Not less than fourteen days prior to the closing of any sale of real or personal property of the estate for which the fair market value is not readily ascertainable, the personal representative shall provide written information of the intent to sell to the persons who have filed a demand for notice under § 29A-3-204.

The parties do not dispute that the fair market value of the personal property was not readily ascertainable. Moreover, the “closing” of the sale of personal property would take place at the time of the public auction after the purchaser bids and sub*565mits payment for the property.