In Re the Estate of Olson
[…] [¶ 40.] Reversed and remanded in part and affirmed in part.

[¶ 41.] SABERS and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur. [¶ 42.] KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, dissent.

. James did not exercise his right to require that the estate be formally administered.

. James also raised a "partition” issue using the following language: "Was the personal representative entitled to partition real estate which is the subject of a specific bequest in the decedent's will without complying with SDCL 29A-3-911 [referring to notice].” , SDCL 29A-3r911 does not contain procedural notice requirements other than noting that a partition may be allowed “[a]fter notice to the interested heirs or devisees.” Id. Furthermore, SDCL 29A-3-911 only applies when "the personal representative or one or more of the heirs or devisees [petitions] the court ‘ prior to the formal or informal closing of the estate, to make partition.” Id.