In Re the Estate of Olson
[…] [¶ 13.] Some historical background of the UPC particular to South Dakota is of analytical assistance to guide us in the issue now before us: “[a]s an overall view, we would note that the UPC does not appear to be a revolutionary departure from past probate procedure.” Matter of Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶ 16, 570 N.W.2d 26, 29. Therein, we cited to SDCL 29A-1-103 which provides that: “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions.” (Emphasis added).

Although no legislative history exists concerning the adoption of the UPC, the *560State Bar of South Dakota published educational materials in June of 1994 on the enactment of the UPC in this jurisdiction.