Lawrence v. Weber
[…] “There must be substantial evidence to support the conviction.” Id. “[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-19, 99 S.Ct. at 2789). “Evidence is insufficient, and therefore not substantial, when no rational trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.

[¶ 9.] Lawrence was convicted of a violation of SDCL 22-30A-3, which provides:

Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person:
(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind.

Lawrence argues that the State failed to prove that he acted with the specific intent to defraud Koster.