Johnson v. Miller
[…] On this record, we do not have a “definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Claude has not shown that the court abused its discretion. We affirm.

[¶ 20.] SEVERSON, Justice, concurs. [¶ 21.] KONENKAMP, Justice, concurs specially. [¶ 22.] ZINTER and WILBUR, Justices, dissent.

. We disagree with Claude's assertion that the standard of review is de novo.

. We note that the Legislature has recognized the value of retaining farmland in a family farm setting. See SDCL 47-9A-1. "The Legislature of the State of South Dakota recognizes the importance of the family farm to the economic and moral stability of the state....”

. Of course, if a person asserts a claim or defense subjectively knowing that there is no basis, that claim or defense could be deemed frivolous. See Hobart v.