(dissenting).
[…] Brown has failed to submit evidence sufficient to support a reasonable trier of fact’s finding that the elements of fraudulent inducement were present. Accordingly, I would hold that the circuit court did not err by granting Stern Oil summary judgment on Brown’s fraudulent inducement claim.
Breach of Contract Claim
[¶ 35.] Brown argues that the circuit court erred by granting Stern Oil summary judgment on its breach of contract claim. He argues that the MFSAs were not enforceable contracts .because they lacked a price term. SDCL 57A-2-305 addresses the enforceability of an agreement that leaves the price term open. The statute provides:
(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if:
(a) Nothing is said as to price; or
(b) The price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(c) The price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.
(3) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat *407the contract as canceled or himself fix a reasonable price.
(4) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract.