(dissenting).
[…] Brown has not argued that Stern Oil failed to set the price of its fuel in good faith. I would *409therefore hold that the MFSAs are valid open price term contracts under SDCL 57A-2-305(2). By refusing to purchase fuel from Stern Oil, Brown breached the terms of the MFSAs. The circuit court did not err in granting Stern Oil’s motion for summary judgment.
[¶ 41.] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
[¶ 42.] KONENKAMP, Justice, joins this dissent.
. SDCL 53-4-5 defines actual fraud in relation to contracts. The statute provides:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract:
(1)The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
SDCL 53-4-5.
. The issue of whether an agreement is an enforceable open price term contract must be distinguished from the issue of whether the seller set the price in good faith. While these issues are related, they are separate and distinct.