(dissenting).
[…] Brown alleges that Stern Oil fraudulently induced him to enter into the MFSAs and the BIPs by verbally guaranteeing a five-cent profit on every gallon of fuel he sold. In addressing this issue, the circuit court concluded that the parties’ negotiations regarding the MFSAs and the BIPs, including the alleged verbal guarantee of a five-cent per gallon profit, was inadmissible parol evidence. Without the evidence of the alleged verbal guarantee, the circuit court held that Brown’s fraudulent inducement claim failed as a matter of law.
[¶ 27.] The parol evidence rule, codified at SDCL 57A-2-202, governs disputes involving agreements for the sale of goods. At the time of the hearing on Stern Oil’s motion for summary judgment, the statute provided as follows:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 57A-1-303) or by course of performance (§ 57A-2-208); and
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
SDCL 57A-2-202 (2008).
[¶ 28.] It is well settled that, when evidence is introduced to establish fraud as a ground for rescinding a contract, the parol evidence rule does not apply. Sabbagh v. Prof'l & Bus.