#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] 57A-2-102. 4 The parol evidence rule is set forth under SDCL 57A-2-202. At the
time of the court trial on Stern Oil’s motion for summary judgment, SDCL 57A-2-
202 provided:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the
parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement
with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a
contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or
supplemented
(a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 57A-1-205) or by
course of performance (§ 57A-2-208); and
4. SDCL 57A-2-102 provides:
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to
transactions in goods; they do not apply to any transaction
which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell
or present sale is intended to operate only as a security
transaction nor does this chapter impair or repeal any statute
regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes
of buyers.
-5-
#25766
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the
court finds the writing to have been intended also as a
complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the
agreement.
SDCL 57A-2-202 (2008).
[¶11.] We have recognized an exception to the parol evidence rule when