#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] the court did not expressly conclude that the contracts contain open price
terms under SDCL 57A-2-305. In fact, the court did not cite SDCL 57A-2-305
in its memorandum decision. It was not until after the trial on damages that
the court expressly held that the contracts contained open price terms.
- 12 -
#25766
parties intended to enter into a contract with an open price term and ultimately, the
enforceability of the contracts.
[¶20.] Furthermore, whether Stern Oil set the prices in good faith is a
question of fact. Under SDCL 57A-2-305(2), “[a] price to be fixed by the seller or by
the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.” The contracts in this case
state that “all prices shall include applicable taxes, and are subject to change by
[Stern Oil] at any time and without notice.” The agreements between Stern Oil and
Brown placed absolutely no boundaries on Stern Oil’s power to fix the fuel prices.