#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] term of an agreement that must be “fixed and determinable or reasonably certain.”
See id. ¶ 18 (citations omitted). Here, the MFSAs did not define the price of the fuel
Brown was required to purchase from Stern Oil. Brown thus argues that the
MFSAs were not enforceable contracts. In LaMore, however, the contract at issue
was for the sale of real estate, so South Dakota’s version of the UCC did not apply.
See id. ¶ 2. Here, the MFSAs were primarily agreements for the sale of goods and
we must therefore apply the provisions of Title 57A, South Dakota’s version of the
UCC, to decide this case. SDCL 57A-2-102.
- 10 -
#25766
[¶18.] SDCL 57A-2-305(1) addresses the enforceability of an agreement that
leaves the price term open. The statute provides:
(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale
even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a
reasonable price at the time for delivery if:
(a) Nothing is said as to price; or
(b) The price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail
to agree; or
(c) The price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or
other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency
and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price
for him to fix in good faith.
(3) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of
the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other
may at his option treat the contract as canceled or himself fix a
reasonable price.
(4) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless
the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is
no contract. In such a case the buyer must return any goods
already received or if unable so to do must pay their reasonable