#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] purpose of invalidating a written instrument, that its execution
was procured by fraud, or that, by reason of fraud, it does not
express the true intentions of the parties. The rule in this
respect is not rendered inapplicable by the fact that the writing
contains a recital to the effect that all agreements between the
parties are contained therein . . . .
79 S.D. 615, 629, 116 N.W.2d 513, 520 (1962) (quoting 32 C.J.S. Evidence § 979).
This “fraud exception” to the parol evidence rule applies to contracts governed by
the UCC. See 1 James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code §
2-11 (5th ed. 2006) (recognizing an exception to the parol evidence rule when a
party seeks to rescind a contract governed by the UCC on the basis of fraud); SDCL
57A-1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
principles of law and equity, including . . . the law relative to . . . fraud[ ] [and]
misrepresentation, . . . supplement its provisions.”).
[¶12.] In this case, Brown sought to rescind the MFSAs and the BIPs by
introducing evidence that Stern Oil fraudulently induced him to enter into the