#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] a trial.” Discover Bank v. Stanley, 2008 S.D. 111, ¶ 19, 757 N.W.2d 756, 762.
“However, on appeal this Court will affirm the circuit court’s ruling granting a
motion for summary judgment if any basis exists to support the ruling.” Id.
Fraudulent Inducement Claim
[¶10.] Because the MFSAs were primarily agreements for the sale of goods,
South Dakota’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which is codified in
Title 57A of the South Dakota Code, governs the dispute in this case. See SDCL
57A-2-102. 4 The parol evidence rule is set forth under SDCL 57A-2-202. At the
time of the court trial on Stern Oil’s motion for summary judgment, SDCL 57A-2-
202 provided:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the
parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement
with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a
contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or
supplemented
(a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 57A-1-205) or by
course of performance (§ 57A-2-208); and
4. SDCL 57A-2-102 provides:
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to
transactions in goods; they do not apply to any transaction
which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell
or present sale is intended to operate only as a security
transaction nor does this chapter impair or repeal any statute
regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes
of buyers.
-5-
#25766
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the
court finds the writing to have been intended also as a
complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the
agreement.
SDCL 57A-2-202 (2008).
[¶11.] We have recognized an exception to the parol evidence rule when
evidence is introduced to establish fraud as a ground for rescinding a contract. As
we explained in Sabbagh v. Professional & Business Men’s Life Insurance Co.,