#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] sub nom. Martschinske v. Olympic Styles, 774 F.2d 1172 (8th Cir. 1985) (recognizing
justifiable reliance as a necessary element of a claim for fraudulent inducement
under SDCL 53-4-5). Even accepting Brown’s version of the facts as true, I believe
Brown has failed to submit evidence to support such a finding.
[¶32.] It is undisputed that Stern Oil did not set the fuel prices at the gas
stations Brown owned. The profit margin Brown realized on the sale of fuel was
ultimately dependant upon the price Brown chose to charge his customers. Since
13. SDCL 53-4-5 defines actual fraud in relation to contracts. The statute
provides:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the
following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his
connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to
induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who
does not believe it to be true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the
information of the person making it, of that which is not true,
though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having
knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
SDCL 53-4-5.
- 18 -
#25766
Stern Oil could not control the price of the fuel Brown sold, Brown could not have
justifiably relied upon Stern Oil’s alleged verbal guarantee of a five-cent per gallon
profit.
[¶33.] Moreover, Stern Oil’s alleged verbal guarantee of a five-cent per gallon
profit constitutes a promise as to future events. The failure to perform a promise
does not, standing alone, amount to fraud. Under SDCL 53-4-5(4), the promise
must have been made “without any intention of performing it.” The record in this
case is devoid of evidence that Stern Oil did not intend to perform its promise at the
time it allegedly guaranteed Brown would realize a five-cent profit on every gallon
of fuel he sold. See Weitzel v. Sioux Valley Heart Partners, 2006 S.D. 45, 714