#25766-rev & rem-DG
[…] This case is in large
part a question of credibility: Brown says he signed the contract in reliance upon
this representation and Stern Oil says he did not. Questions of credibility are also
questions of fact for the jury. Cont’l Grain Co. v. Heritage Bank, 1996 S.D. 61, ¶ 16,
548 N.W.2d 507, 511. The circuit court’s grant of summary judgment improperly
disposed of genuine issues of material fact.
[¶15.] The dissent argues that Brown failed to submit evidence sufficient to
support a finding that Brown’s reliance upon Stern Oil’s alleged misrepresentation
5. SDCL 53-4-5 defines actual fraud in relation to contracts:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the
following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his
connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to
induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who
does not believe it to be true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the
information of the person making it, of that which is not true,
though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having
knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
-8-
#25766
was justified. The dissent claims that even if Brown’s version of the facts are true,
Brown failed to carry this burden, thus making summary judgment appropriate.
However, the question of whether Brown’s reliance was justified is a question of fact
in this case.