State v. Matthew R. Steffes
[…] Over an 18-month period in 2002 and 2003, Steffes made 322 calls totaling 6,562 minutes. The loss to AT&T from setting up the fraudulent phone numbers and the unpaid calls was $28,061.41.

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶ 8. Steffes was charged with two counts of conspiracy to commit theft by fraud of property in excess of $10,000 pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 939.31, 943.20(l)(d), and 943.20(3)(c).3 Section 939.31 is the conspiracy statute and it provides that "whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both." The theft-by-fraud statute, § 943.20(l)(d), makes it a crime to obtain "title to property of another person by inten*690tionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made."