¶ 86. The State did not prove the value of the electricity stolen. Even if the statute is interpreted to mean the applied electricity in the present case, and I do not so interpret the statute, the State did not prove that the value of the stolen property exceeds $2,500.30 Under these circumstances the felony conviction must *723be vacated, a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor must be entered, and the cause must be remanded for resentencing.31
¶ 87. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.
¶ 88. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.Wis. Stat. § 939.10. See also State v. Genova, 77 Wis. 2d 141, 145-46, 252 N.W.2d 380 (1977).
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(l)(d) reads:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to he false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(3)(c) provides:
(3) Penalties. Whoever violates sub. (1):
(c) If the value of the property exceeds $10,000, is guilty of a Class G felony.