dissenting:
[…] Addressing this central question, the district court concluded the statute did not apply, thus relieving MLM from its need to show actual prejudice by a preponderance of the evidence. The majority assumes without deciding that the statute applies because, in their view, MLM established actual prejudice in either event. See ante at 319-20. Because I do not agree that actual prejudice was shown, I must first determine whether the statute applies before reaching the latter question.
1.
Section 19-110: Disclaimers of Coverage on Liability Policies
Section 19-110 regulates the circumstances in which an insurer may disclaim *323coverage on a liability insurance policy in Maryland. It states as follows:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Md.Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110. The statute was most recently interpreted in Sherwood Brands, Inc. v. Great American Insurance Co., 418 Md. 300, 13 A.3d 1268 (2011). The district court relied on Sherwood Brands and T.H.E. Insurance Co. v.