dissenting:
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). In view of these principles, the court concluded that § 19-110’s prejudice requirement may apply to a reporting-type claims-made policy.4 See id. at 1284-85 (footnotes omitted).
Sherwood Brands turned next to the text and policies underlying § 19-110, explaining as follows:
Section 19-110 begins by stating that “[a]n insurer may disclaim coverage ... on the ground that the insured ... has breached the policy ...Accordingly, in order for § 19-110 to be in play, the insured must breach the insurance policy “by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice.” See [St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v.] House, 315 Md. [328] at 355, 554 A.2d [404] at 417 [ (1989) ] (stating that, because the statute requires the insured to have “breached the policy,” the statute only “potentially applies to ‘any’ liability insurer or policy”) (emphasis in original).