State v. Dale R. Neumann
[…] That discussion could have affected his strategy and decision and might have changed the result of his trial.

*551V

¶ 234. This case is a tragedy in virtually every respect. I cannot say that the result of the Neumann trials is unjust. Nonetheless, there were and are serious deficiencies in the law and they ought to be addressed by the legislature and the courts. Failing to acknowledge these deficiencies will not advance the long-term administration of justice.

¶ 235. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

See also Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c) ("Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high *541probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H felony.").

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1788 (3d ed. 1992).