State v. Dale R. Neumann
[…] The majority points out that the immunity granted in § 948.03(6) applies only to § 948.03. Majority op., ¶ 50. It asserts that the definition of "recklessly" in Wis. Stat. § 940.06 and, by implication, § 940.23, is different from the definition of "recklessly" in § 948.03 and Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1). Id., ¶ 73. It declares that it "is apparent... in reading the text of the statutes, that the phrase 'great bodily harm' is used in different ways in these statutes." Id., ¶ 65.

¶ 205. It is true that the immunity granted by Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) applies only to § 948.03. But as long as that immunity exists, it creates uncertainty about whether specific conduct is immune from prosecution.

¶ 206. The majority attacks this uncertainty, first, by declaring that "[n]o one reading the treatment-through-prayer provision should expect protection from criminal liability under any other statute," majority op., ¶ 50, which would include the unmentioned, overlap*542ping Wis. Stat. § 940.23(2)(a), and, second, by hinting that the immunity in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) should be limited through judicial construction. Id., ¶ 51. But there is still confusion in the law.