State v. Dale R. Neumann
[…] ¶ 200. In the present case, many people failed to act: Kara's parents, her siblings, her grandparents, some of the people who visited the Neumann family at their home. All these people could have acted to alert authorities or summon medical care, but they did not. Only the Neumanns have been prosecuted because, presumably, only the Neumanns had a "duty" to act. Thus, enforcement of the statute requires us to determine who had a duty to act and what that duty was. These elements must be imported into the reckless homicide statute.

¶ 201. Wisconsin Stat. § 940.23(2)(a) is the second-degree reckless injury statute. It reads: "Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F felony." This statute also requires us to examine definitions of "recklessly" and "great bodily harm." See Wis. Stat. §§ 939.24(1), 939.22(14).