State v. Dale R. Neumann
[…] Stat. § 940.23(2)(a), and, second, by hinting that the immunity in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) should be limited through judicial construction. Id., ¶ 51. But there is still confusion in the law.

¶ 207. The different definitions of "recklessly" demonstrate how "great bodily harm" operates differently in the two separate statutory schemes. In Wis. Stat. § 940.06, "great bodily harm" is incorporated into the definition of recklessness to describe the nature of the prohibited conduct, whereas in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a) "great bodily harm" is used to describe the result of the prohibited conduct. Section 940.06(1) prohibits reckless conduct that results in death, where the reckless conduct means an action that "creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm." Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, § 948.03(3)(a) prohibits reckless conduct that causes great bodily harm, where the reckless conduct means "conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm." Wis. Stat. § 948.03(1) (emphasis added).