State v. Dale R. Neumann
[…] According to the majority, the Neumanns were aware of "that risk," and their failure to provide medical care caused Kara's death.

¶ 188. The overriding issue in this case is whether the Wisconsin Statutes gave the Neumanns fair notice of their "duty" to act. A larger issue is how this parental "duty" will be interpreted in cases where a parent is *537confronted with similar symptoms that do not arise from DKA.

II

¶ 189. Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(l)(a) reads in part: "[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony." Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) (emphasis added). This statute, which has no relationship whatsoever to the present case, is generally regarded as the most serious homicide statute. It is cited here merely to highlight the element of intent. The phrase "with intent to" is defined in Wis.