United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Whether a plaintiff
is a "consumer" under the Act is a question of law which we review
de novo. Schmueser v. Burkburnett Bank, 937 F.2d 1025, 1028 (5th
Cir.1991).
The Act defines "consumer" as an individual "who seeks or
acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." TEX.BUS. &
COM.CODE.ANN. § 17.45(4). Moreover, the purchased goods or services
must form the basis of the complaint. Cameron v. Terrell &
Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex.1981). The DTPA defines
"goods" as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased
for use." TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE.ANN. § 17.45(1). And "services" are
defined as "work, labor or service purchased or leased for use,
including services furnished in connection with the sale or
repair." TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE.ANN. § 17.45(2). In Riverside, the
Texas Supreme Court has held that the extension of credit does not
constitute "goods" or "services" under the Act. Riverside, 603
S.W.2d at 175; see also FDIC v. Munn, 804 F.2d 860, 863 (5th