*41Whether the truck, taken as a whole, was designed negligently,
[…] Accordingly, because Ford’s evidence of Brown’s nonuse of her seat belt did not, in and of itself, constitute evidence of “a violation of [section 46.2-1094],”2 the district court’s admission into evidence of that evi*44dence did not contravene section 46.2-1094(D). The judgment of the district court therefore is affirmed.3
AFFIRMED.
. Other states have similarly enacted statutes that unequivocally bar evidence of seat belt nonuse, rather than premising inadmissibility on a "violation” of statute. See, e.g., Conn. Gen.Stat.Ann. § 14-100A ("Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action.”); Kan.Stat.Ann. § 8-2504 ("Evidence of failure of any person to use a safety belt shall not be admissible in any action for the purpose of determining any aspect of comparative negligence or mitigation of damages.”); Okla.Stat.