*41Whether the truck, taken as a whole, was designed negligently,
[…] Brown argues on appeal, as she did below, that section 46.2-1094(D) of the Virginia Code is a substantive provision of law that mandates that evidence of seat belt nonuse is inadmissible for any purpose. Ford, on the other hand, argues that section 46.2-1094(D) is a procedural provision only. We find it unnecessary to resolve whether section 46.2-1094 is substantive or procedural, however, because we hold that section 46.2-1094 did not bar Ford from presenting evidence at trial merely that Brown was not wearing her seat belt at the time of the accident.
Section 46.2-1094(A) of the Virginia Code requires every person who is at least 16 years of age and who occupies the front seat of a motor vehicle “to wear the appropriate safety system at all times while the motor vehicle is in motion on any public highway.” Va.Code Ann. § 46.2-1094(A). Section 46.2-1094(0 subjects any person “who violates this section ... to a civil penalty of twenty-five dollars.” Id. § 46.2-1094(0. Section 46.2-1094(D), with which we are concerned here, in turn provides that,