CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] See, e.g., Carrasquilla v. Mazda Motor Corp., 166 F.Supp.2d 181 (M.D.Pa.2001) (finding, inter alia, DePaepe v. General Motors Corp., 33 F.3d 737 (7th Cir.1994) and LaHue v. Gen. Motors Corp., 716 F.Supp. 407 (W.D.Mo.1989) unpersuasive, and applying the literal meaning of Section 4581); see also Estep v. Mike Ferrell Ford Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 223 W.Va. 209, 672 S.E.2d 345 (2008)(interpreting "in any civil action” to encompass design defect cases). The disparity in legislation is illustrative. In some states the issue has been resolved by the legislature. See, e.g., Ark.Code Ann. § 27-37-703(a) (providing that "evidence of such failure may be admitted in a civil action as to the causal relationship between noncompliance and the injuries alleged, in a products liability claim, except where the claim is related to a failure of the seat belt); see also Tenn.Code.