Gallegos v. Glaser Crandell Co.
[…] Section 141 shall not apply to cases, other than medical and hospital coverages provided herein, arising under this subdivision nor shall it apply to actions brought against an agricultural employer who is not voluntarily or otherwise subject to this act. No person shall be considered an employee of an agricultural employer if the person is a spouse, child or other member of the employer’s family, as defined in subdivision (b) of section 353 residing in the home or on the premises
*664Section 115(e) (Cont’d) of the agricultural employer.
"All other agricultural employers not included in subdivisions (d) and (e) shall be exempt from the provisions of this act.”

Section 155(1) of the act (MCLA 418.155; MSA 17.237[155]), defines an "agricultural employer”. It reads:

"(1) An agricultural employer means one who hires a person performing services: