Gallegos v. Glaser Crandell Co.
[…] No opportunity was afforded defendant to except to or controvert the taking of judicial notice of these "facts”. To do so now solely on the basis of assertions contained in briefs would be improper since these "facts” are not of such certainty as to permit taking judicial notice of them for the first time in an appellate court. See Winekoff v Pospisil, 384 Mich 260, 268-269 (1970).

Our examination must be confined to the Workmen’s Compensation Act of 1969 (1969 PA 317). Section 111 (MCLA 418.111; MSA 17.237[111]) has two classifications of employers — public and private and a single classification of employees — "every employee”. It reads:

"Every employer, public and private, and every employee, unless herein otherwise specifically provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 115 of the act (MCLA 418.115; MSA 17.237[115]) is quoted in full in Justice T. E. Brennan’s opinion. It has three classifications of employers — all private employers, all public employers, and all agricultural employers.