Gallegos v. Glaser Crandell Co.
[…] Having reached the above conclusion, we find it unnecessary to express opinion whether the statute violates plaintiffs’ right to travel.

Reversed and remanded to the Workmen’s Compensation Commission for determination of the claim.

No costs, a matter of public interest.

34 Mich App 489 (1971).

MCLA 418.115(d)

"(d) All agricultural employers of 3 or more regular employees paid hourly wages or salaries, and not paid on a piecework basis, who are employed 35 or more hours per week by that same employer for 13 or more consecutive weeks during the preceding 52 weeks. Coverage shall apply only to such regularly employed employees. The average weekly wage for such an employee shall be deemed to be the weeks worked in agricultural employment divided into the total wages which the employee has earned from all agricultural occupations during the 12 calendar months immediately preceding the injury, and no other definition pertaining to average weekly wage shall be applicable.”

US Const, Am XIV.

Const 1963, art 1, § 2.

New York Rapid Transit Corp v New York, 303 US 573; 58 S Ct 721; 82 L Ed 1024 (1938).

Harlan dissent, Shapiro v Thompson, 394 US 618; 89 S Ct 1322; 22 L Ed 2d 600 (1969).

Yick Wo v Hopkins, 118 US 356; 6 S Ct 1064; 30 L Ed 220 (1886).