Gallegos v. Glaser Crandell Co.
[…] "Every employer, public and private, and every employee, unless herein otherwise specifically provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 115 of the act (MCLA 418.115; MSA 17.237[115]) is quoted in full in Justice T. E. Brennan’s opinion. It has three classifications of employers — all private employers, all public employers, and all agricultural employers.

Section 151 (MCLA 418.151; MSA 17.237[151]), states:

*661"(1) The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this act:
"(a) The state and each county, city, township, incorporated village and school district therein and each incorporated public board or public commission in this state authorized by law to hold property and to sue or be sued generally.
"(b) Every person, firm and private corporation, including any public service corporation, who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written.” (Emphasis added.)