Gallegos v. Glaser Crandell Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

From the above sections, it can readily be seen that the scheme for workmen’s compensation has radically changed since the enactment of the first Michigan workmen’s compensation act (1912 PA [1st Ex Sess] 10). Then the act was largely an optional one both as to employers and employees. Now the act purports to cover the entire field of employment in both the private and public sectors.

Agricultural employers are dealt with in section 115(d) and (e), MCLA 418.115; MSA 17.237(115). Sections 115(d) and (e) (all agricultural employers), parallel sections 115(a) and (b) (all private employers). The sections, with underlining added for emphasis, are set forth in two columns below for ease in comparing the difference in treatment.

Section 115(a) "All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ 3 or more employees at 1 time.”
Section 115(d) "All agricultural employers of 3 or more regular employees paid hourly wages or salaries, and not paid on a piecework basis, who are employed 35 or
*662Section 115(d) (Cont’d) more hours per week by that same employer for 13 or more consecutive weeks during the preceding 52 weeks. Coverage shall apply only to such , regularly employed employees. The average weekly wage for such an employee shall be deemed to be the weeks worked in agricultural employment divided into the total wages which the employee has earned from all agricultural occupations during the 12 calendar months immediately preceding the injury, and no other definition pertaining to average weekly wage shall be applicable.”_
Section 11503) “All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ less than 3 employees if at least 1 of them has been regularly employed by that same employer for 35 or more hours per week for 13 weeks or longer during the preceding 52 weeks.”