Although North Dakota’s Workmen’s Compensation Act has been often amended, t
[…] Although North Dakota’s Workmen’s Compensation Act has been often amended, the stated purpose of the Act has remained essentially as enacted in 1919. The title to the Act clearly discloses that this is an act creating a fund for the benefit of employees injured, and the dependents of employees killed in hazardous employment. Section 1 of Chapter 162 (now § 65-01-01, NDCC), provides:
“The state of North Dakota, exercising its police and sovereign powers, declares that the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wage workers, and, hence, for workmen injured in hazardous employments, and for their families and dependents, sure and certain relief is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title, and to that end, all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction *98of the courts of the state over such causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title.”
Section 2 of Chapter 162 (now § 65-01-02, NDCC), provides in part:
“65-01-02. Definitions. — Whenever used in this title:
“3. ‘Employment’ shall mean . . . all private employments;