Haney v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] We note that the value of the exchange of the right to sue for the right to sure and certain relief is not as great as it once was to employees. In 1973, the legislature adopted the doctrine of comparative negligence ameliorating the harsh effects of the defenses of contributory negligence and assumption of risk. See S.L.1973, Ch. 78; Wentz v. Deseth, 221 N.W.2d 101, 104-05 (N.D.1974). The subject is now governed by N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02, which provides in part:

“Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property unless the fault was as great as the combined fault of all other persons who contribute to the injury, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of contributing fault attributable to the person recovering.”

Prior to the change in the law in 1973, any contributory negligence on the part of the person suing for damages was a complete bar to recovery of any damages. Mauch v. Manufacturers Sales & Service, Inc.; Renner v. Murray, 136 N.W.2d 794 (N.D.1965); Sher*201lock v. Minneapolis, St.