Haney v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] The bureau concluded N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(21)(a) [now § 65-01-02(22)(a) ] “exempts agricultural employees from hazardous employment within the meaning of the North Dakota Workers Compensation Act”; Grindberg Farms did not have workers compensation coverage for agricultural employees; and the bureau “lacks jurisdiction over this matter and therefore the claimant is not entitled to the receipt of workers compensation benefits.” The district court affirmed the bureau’s denial of benefits. Haney appeals the bureau’s decision.

II

Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C., sets forth the legislative purpose behind North Dakota’s Workers’ Compensation program:

“65-01-01. Purposes of compensation law—Police power. The state of North Dakota, exercising its police and sovereign powers, declares that the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wage workers, and, hence, for workers injured in hazardous employments, and for their families and dependents, sure and certain relief is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title, and to that end, all civil actions and civil claims for relief for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title.”

N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(22)(a) defines “hazardous employment” as:

*197“[A]ny employment in which one or more employees are employed regularly in the same business or in or about the establishment except:
“ ‘a. Agricultural or domestic service.’ ”