“consistent with the proposed compact selected by the mediator . . . , [IGRA], and the relevant [state law], and . . .
“under which class III gaming may be conducted on the Indian lands over which the Indian tribe has jurisdiction” (25 USC § 2710 [d] [7] [B] [vii]; see 25 CFR part 291).
. Because the instant gaming activity is prohibited, the State is under no obligation to negotiate in good faith.
. For example, Penal Law § 225.05 provides, “A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity.” Moreover, pursuant to Penal Law § 225.00 (4), “A person ‘advances gambling activity’ when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or toward any other phase of its operation.”
. “When language of a constitutional provision is plain and unambiguous, full effect should be given to ‘the intention of the framers ... as indicated by the language employed’ and approved by the People” (Matter of King v Cuomo, 81 NY2d 247, 253 [1993] [citations omitted]).