Similarly, the activities of the body charged with the administration of New York’s Games of Chance Licensing Law, the New York State Racing and Wagering Board (Board), are consistent with New York’s legal prohibition and strong public policy against commercialized gambling. General Municipal Law § 188-a (1) provides that the Board shall:
“Supervise the administration of the games of chance licensing law and [ ] adopt, amend and repeal rules and regulations governing the issuance and amendment of licenses thereunder and the conducting of games under such licenses, which rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law and shall be binding upon all municipalities issuing licenses, and upon licensees of the board, to the end that such licenses shall be issued to qualified licensees only, and that said games shall be fairly and properly conducted for the purposes and in the manner of the said games of chance licensing law prescribed and to prevent the games of chance thereby authorized to be conducted from being conducted for commercial purposes or purposes other than those therein authorized, participated in by criminal or other undesirable elements and the funds derived from the games being diverted from *289the purposes authorized, and to provide uniformity in the administration of said law throughout the state, the board shall prescribe forms of application for licenses, licensees, amendment of licenses, reports of the conduct of games and other matters incident to the administration of such law” (General Municipal Law § 188-a [1] [emphasis added]).
Likewise, General Municipal Law, article 9-A, § 186 (4), pertaining to the types of organizations authorized to conduct games of chance in New York State, reflects New York’s strong public policy against commercialized gambling.