Consistent with this provision, the Legislature has outlawed commercialized gambling (see Penal Law art 225).20
In order to give effect to article I, § 9 of the New York State Constitution, the Legislature enacted article 9-A of the General Municipal Law, New York’s “Games of Chance Licensing Law” (see General Municipal Law § 185 et seq.). The stated purpose of article 9-A is consistent with New York’s legal prohibition and strong public policy against commercialized gambling. General Municipal Law § 185, which sets forth the purpose of article 9-A, provides, in pertinent part:
“The legislature hereby declares that the raising of funds for the promotion of bona fide charitable, educational, scientific, health, religious and patriotic causes and undertakings, where the beneficiaries are undetermined, is in the public interest. It hereby finds that, as conducted prior to the enactment of this article, games of chance were the subject of exploitation by professional gamblers, promoters, and commercial interests. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature that all phases of the supervision, licensing and regulation of games of chance and of the conduct of games of *288chance, should be closely controlled and that the laws and regulations pertaining thereto should be strictly construed and rigidly enforced; that the conduct of the game and all attendant activities should be so regulated and adequate controls so instituted as to discourage commercialization of gambling in all its forms, including the rental of commercial premises for games of chance, and to ensure a maximum availability of the net proceeds of games of chance exclusively for application to the worthy causes and undertakings specified herein; that the only justification for this article is to foster and support such worthy causes and undertakings, and that the mandate of section nine of article one of the state constitution, as amended, should be carried out by rigid regulations to prevent commercialized gambling, prevent participation by criminal and other undesirable elements and prevent the diversion of funds from the purposes herein authorized” (General Municipal Law § 185 [emphasis added]).