Under article I, § 9, these games of chance are strictly regulated to ensure that they are not commercialized. For example, article I, § 9 dictates where net proceeds go, who manages or operates the game, that no person shall be paid for participating in the management or operation of the game, and prize amounts. Further, article I, § 9 (2) provides that, “The legislature shall pass appropriate laws to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision [and] ensure that such games are rigidly regulated to prevent commercialized gambling.” The legislation passed, pursuant to this constitutional directive, i.e., the Games of Chance Licensing Law, similarly seeks to “discourage commercialization of gambling in all its forms, including the rental of commercial premises for games of chance, and to ensure a maximum availability of the