On October 24 and 25, 2001, the Legislature passed these bills, which became chapter 383 of the Laws of 2001. This case *276involves a challenge to the constitutionality of parts B, C and D of chapter 383. However, for purposes of this opinion, I focus on part B of chapter 383 of the Laws of 2001 which: (1) provides that the Governor “may execute a tribal-state compact with the Seneca Nation of Indians pursuant to [IGRA] consistent with a memorandum of understanding [MOU] between the governor and the president of the Seneca Nation of Indians executed on June [20, 2001]” (Executive Law § 12 [a]);6 (2) permits the Governor to execute tribal-state gaming compacts “authorizing up to three class III gaming facilities in the counties of Sullivan and Ulster” (Executive Law § 12 [b]);7 and (3) provides that, “[possession of a slot machine shall not be unlawful where such possession and use is pursuant to a gaming compact, duly executed by the governor and an Indian tribe or Nation, under [IGRA] . . .” (Penal Law § 225.30 [b]).