When the tribe requests a state to enter into compact negotiations, both the tribe and the state shall negotiate in good faith (id.).18 However, IGRA does not require that a state accept or enter into a compact. Moreover, class III gaming shall not be imposed on states where such gaming is forbidden. 25 USC § 2701 (5) provides:
“Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate *285gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity” (emphasis added).