New York prohibits commercialized gambling, including the for-profit, casino gaming contemplated herein. This prohibition is set forth in the “Bill of Rights” of the New York State Constitution (see NY Const, art I, § 9). Article I, § 9 was adopted to “protect [ ] . . . the family man of meager resources from his own imprudence at the gaming tables” (see International Hotels Corp. [Puerto Rico] v Golden, 15 NY2d 9, 15 [1964], citing Carter and Stone, Reports of Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821, at 567 [Hosford 1821]). Article I, § 9 (1) of the New York State Constitution reads, in pertinent part:
“except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in con*286nection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, and except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter he authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Article I, § 9 (2) provides:
“any city, town or village within the state may by an approving vote of the majority of the qualified electors in such municipality voting on a proposition therefor submitted at a general or special election authorize, subject to state legislative supervision and control, the conduct of one or both of the following categories of games of chance commonly known as: (a) bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random; (b) games in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previously selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance.”
Subdivision (2) further provides: