United States v. Jones
[…] Although the district court in Cotton erred in meting out the sentences in the absence of a charge in the indictment or a jury finding, its jurisdiction to impose the sentences was not affected by the omission of the quantity element from the indictment.

The relevant principle from Steel Co. and Cotton is that only those claims that concern the constitutional or statutory limits of the court’s authority to adjudicate in a given action implicate jurisdiction. The district courts have jurisdiction over drug prosecutions brought under the federal drug laws pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3231, which states that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3231 (West 2000). “This jurisdiction necessarily includes the imposition of criminal penalties.”