United States v. Jones
[…] I respectfully dissent. The government did not file its § 851 notice “before trial” as the statute requires. Rather, it waited until after jury selection was under way to notify Jones that it intended to use his prior drug conviction to enhance his sentence. Jones objected to the, late filing at resentencing, and he had not previously waived his right to object. Because the § 851 notice was late, I would vacate Jones’s sentence once again and remand for him to be resentenced in accordance with the five-year statutory maximum.

I.

Section 851(a), the notice provision, reads: “No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial ... the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(a) (emphasis added). The purpose of § 851’s notice requirement is to give a defendant ample time to decide whether to plead guilty or go to trial. If he chooses trial, he does so with full knowledge of the potential sentencing consequences of a guilty verdict.