Johnson v. State
[…] *14This Court unsuccessfully tried to resolve this question in Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404 (Tex.Cr.App.1997). In Cain, the Court relied on Article 38.04, V.A.C.C.P., to decide that Clewis’ “factual sufficiency” standard requires appellate deference to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations. See Cain, 958 S.W.2d at 407 (reviewing “court must defer to jury findings, and may find the evidence factually insufficient only where necessary to prevent manifest injustice”).10 Article 38.04, which contrary to Clewis Cain recognized as applying to the “appellate process,” clearly and unambiguously provides that the jury “is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony.” (Emphasis Supplied).