HERVEY, J.,announced the judgment of the Court and delivered an opinion
[…] There is very little to add to what this Court has already extensively written on a direct-appeal court’s constitutional and statutory authority to apply this factual-*908sufficiency standard in criminal cases.30 Our factual-sufficiency cases decided that Texas direct-appeal courts, which would include this Court in its role as a direct-appeal court in death-penalty cases, are required to apply a civil factual-sufficiency standard under their constitutional grant of general appellate jurisdiction to review “questions of fact,”31 as also codified in Article 44.25, Tex.Code Crim. PROC., which currently states that direct-appeal courts and this Court “may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.”32 Our factual-sufficiency cases further noted that Articles 36.13 and 38.04, Tex.Code Crim.