HERVEY, J.,announced the judgment of the Court and delivered an opinion
[…] State, 892 S.W.2d at 870-75 (Tex.Cr.App.1994); Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417-20 (Hervey, J., dissenting); Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 424-40 (Cochran, J., dissenting); Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 151-55 (McCormick, P.J., dissenting).
. See Tex. Const. Article V, § 5(a) (providing Texas Court of Criminal Appeals with final appellate jurisdiction "with such exceptions and under such regulation as may be provided in this Constitution or as prescribed by law”); Tex. Const Article V, § 6(a) (providing Courts of Appeals with appellate jurisdiction "under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law” and also providing that “the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error”); Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d at 871-72 (grant of general appellate jurisdiction authorizes review of "questions of fact” and "questions of law”); Clewis, 876 S.W.2d at 430 ("general grant of [appellate] jurisdiction includes the power to review questions of law and fact ") (emphasis in original).