People v. Slovinski
[…] He claims that this act of sexual intercourse was consensual arising from a verbally-assented-to agreement of sex for money. In addition, because the complainant denied being a prostitute, her credibility was placed in issue. Defendant should be allowed to impeach the complainant through extrinsic evidence. Finally, defendant maintains that the exclusion of this evidence would constitute a violation of his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation as guaranteed by the United States Constitution.

Our analysis begins with reference to the rape shield statute, MCL 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10), which, in part, provides:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

In People v Arenda, 416 Mich 1; 330 NW2d 814 *165(1982), our Supreme Court upheld the validity of the statute on its face and as applied under the facts of that case. The law was described as a legislative determination that, in most cases, such evidence is legally irrelevant.