A.
As a preliminary matter, the state contends that the plaintiffs have no standing to raise the Hancock challenge and that the case is not ripe for adjudication. In the Hancock context, standing is conferred not by caselaw, but by the Constitution. Article X, section 23, states “... any taxpayer of the state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing to bring suit in a proper venue ... to enforce provisions of sections 16 through 22 inclusive of the article.... ” Under section 23, plaintiffs claim taxpayer standing to enjoin *849enforcement of the Act statewide. At first glance, though, the challenge is to a fee imposed only on the county level, which means that standing can be met only by individual taxpayers within each county.