dissenting.
[…] The principal opinion is incorrect in its assertions that the state-imposed increased costs incurred by the counties must be greater than de minimis and that disposition of this case as to the remaining counties and political subdivisions of Missouri is premature. Article X, section 16 provides in pertinent part:
The state is prohibited from requiring any new or expanded activities by counties and other political subdivisions without full state financing, or from shifting the tax burden to counties and other political subdivisions.
Article X, section 21, states in pertinent part:
A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.
Nothing contained in sections 16 or 21 of article X require a showing that increased costs by the State’s newly required activities must be greater than de minimis. The de minimis language in City of Jefferson v. Mo.