Bryant v. State
[…] . The marijuana seized from Bryant weighed 2092 grams. The CSET prescribes that schedule I, II, and III controlled substances (including marijuana) are taxed at a rate of $40 per gram and a proportionate amount for each fraction of a gram. Ind.Code Ann. § 6-7-3-6 (West Supp. 1994). Schedule I, II and III substances are identified at Ind.Code Ann. §§ 35-48-2-4, -6, and -8 (West Supp.1994).

. Ind.Code Ann. § 6-7-3-11(a) (West Supp.1994) provides: "A person may not deliver, possess or manufacture a controlled substance subject to the tax under this chapter unless the tax has been paid. A person who fails or refuses to pay the tax imposed by this chapter is subject to a penalty of one hundred percent (100%) of the tax in addition to the tax."

. Ind.Code Ann. § 6-7-3-i1i(b) (West Supp. 1994) declares: "A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers, possesses, or manufactures a controlled substance without having paid the tax due commits a Class D felony.