Whitworth v. Whitworth
[…] Id. § 102.003(13). Carol did not allege that she had standing to intervene under section 102.003(13) or any other provision of section 102.003.

. In her supplemental briefing, Carol argued that former section 102.004(a)(1) granted her standing, but she cited no evidence of a serious question concerning the physical health or welfare of K.C. at the time the trial court allowed her to intervene.

. Section 102.004 was again amended in 1999, but the only change was to rewrite the introductory paragraph to read, "In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003(13), a grandparent may file an original suit requesting managing conser-vatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that_” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004(a). The prior introductory paragraph read, "An original suit requesting managing conservatorship may be filed by a grandparent if there is satisfactory proof to the court that....” Act of June 18, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen.