Whitworth v. Whitworth
[…] See Act of April 20, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 125, amended by Act of June 18, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1048, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3877, 3878 (current version at Tex. Fam.Cobe Ann. § 102.004(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2006)) (“Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004”). Carol further contends that when section 102.004(a) was again amended effective April 18, 2005, the burden of proof was reduced even further in that it now grants standing to a grandparent to file a suit seeking managing conservatorship of a child if “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2006). I would hold that her contention is without merit.