Whitworth v. Whitworth
[…] Id.

At the time Carol moved to intervene in this suit, subsection 102.004(b) provided:

(b) An original suit requesting possesso-ry conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter.

Act of April 20, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 125 (current version at Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (Vernon Supp.2006) (emphasis added)).

In 2005, while this suit was pending, the Legislature amended the second sentence of subsection 102.004(b) to read:

However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (Vernon Supp.2006) (emphasis added), codifying Act of 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 916, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3148, 3149. Thus, since this suit was filed, the Legislature has strengthened the requirements for intervention under section 102.004 so that a grandparent or other non-parent who is unable to establish standing to bring an original suit for managing conservatorship but who intervenes in an ongoing SAPCR to seek managing conservatorship of a child, not only (1) must prove substantial past contact with the child but also (2) must prove that “appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” The current statute, therefore, places a very heavy threshold burden on a grandparent seeking to intervene in a SAPCR.