Whitworth v. Whitworth
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.025, 311.026 (Vernon 2005).

. See Tex.R.App. P. 47.1 (requiring appellate court to address issues raised by pleadings and necessary to final disposition of appeal).

. The presumption in section 153.131(a) is subject to section 153.004 of the Code, which requires that, "[i]n determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force by a party against the party's spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.004 (Vernon 2002 and Supp. 2006). The court must consider credible evidence "of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.” Id. § 153.004(b) (Vernon Supp.2006).