Whitworth v. Whitworth
[…] Id.

Carol’s Standing Under Section 102.004(a) of the Family Code

Carol alleged that she had standing to intervene in the SAPCR based on Tammy’s and Douglas’s divorce under former section 102.004(a) of the Family Code. The majority fails to address this issue. I would hold, as we did in our November 22, 2006 opinion, that Carol did not satisfy the standing requirements of former section 102.004(a).

Former section 102.004(a) provided:

(a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003(13),14 a grandparent may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:
(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present environment presents a serious question concerning the child’s physical health or welfare; or
(2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.

Act of April 20, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 125, amended by Act of June 18, 1999, 76th Leg, R.S., ch. 1048, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3877, 3878 (current version at Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2006)) (emphasis added).

The burden of proof on the issue of standing to initiate a suit for managing conservatorship is imposed on the person seeking standing. See In re Pringle, 862 S.W.2d 722, 725 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1993, no writ) (stating that burden of proof to initiate suit is imposed upon grandparent petitioners). Thus, the court is required to make a threshold finding of serious and immediate concern for the welfare of the child based upon a preponderance of the evidence before a grandparent will have the right to sue for custody in an original suit. In re R.D.Y., 51 S.W.3d 314, 325 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied).

“A child must be in imminent danger of physical or emotional harm for there to be a serious question concerning the child’s physical health or welfare.” Id.; see also Forbes v. Wettman, 598 S.W.2d 231, 232 (Tex.1980) (statute contemplates “a situation where the child [is] in imminent danger of physical or emotional harm and immediate action [is] necessary to protect the child”); McElreath v.