¶ 88. In Johnson, the circuit cour
[…] Id. In general, we give statutory language its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. Id. "Further, we consider language 'in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.'" Id. (quoting State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110). If this analysis yields no ambiguity, our inquiry ends. Id.
¶ 93. I start with Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3. That section provides in relevant part that if a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, the court may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, "and among others the following:... [a]n order ... *120dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party" (emphasis added). The plain language of the rule clearly contemplates a circuit court's exercise of discretion, and clearly includes the sanction of dismissal as a remedy, as the Johnson court so held.
¶ 94. I look next at Wis.