Green v. K & K Insurance
[…] We disagree.

It is true that § 1711 of the MVFRL provides:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ... motorcycles ... shall include coverage providing____

Pursuant to this section, insurers of motorcycles are not required to provide the first party benefits that insurers of other motor vehicles must provide. Similarly, § 1712 states:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ... motorcycles ... shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows: ....

Again, insurers of motorcycles are exempt from providing coverage. Specifically, they need not make available for *76purchase first party benefits pursuant to this section. Further, an operator or passenger of a motorcycle cannot recover first party benefits. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714. Reading all of these provisions together, it is clear that the legislature intended to exclude operators and passengers of motorcycles from being able to recover first party benefits.

However, § 1713 of the MVFRL sets forth a priority system to determine the source of first party benefits as follows:

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in § 1714 (relating to ineligible claimants), a person who suffers injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first party benefits against applicable insurance coverage in the following order of priority:
(4) For a person who is not the occupant of a motor vehicle, the policy on any motor vehicle involved in the accident____