Green v. K & K Insurance
[…] Boyd v. Albert Einstein Medical Center, 377 Pa.Super. 609, 614, 547 A.2d 1229, 1231 (1988).

The facts in the instant case are not in dispute. The dispute between the parties involves whether or not the lower court correctly applied the facts to the law as set forth in the MVFRL. Appellant argues that since insurers of motorcycles are expressly exempted from insurance requirements of other registered motor vehicles under §§ 1711 and 1712 of the MVFRL,1 they are not required to provide first party benefits to the uninsured pedestrian injured in this accident. We disagree.

It is true that § 1711 of the MVFRL provides:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ... motorcycles ... shall include coverage providing____

Pursuant to this section, insurers of motorcycles are not required to provide the first party benefits that insurers of other motor vehicles must provide. Similarly, § 1712 states:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ... motorcycles ... shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows: ....

Again, insurers of motorcycles are exempt from providing coverage.