Green v. K & K Insurance
[…] Green v. K & K Insurance

CIRILLO, President Judge,

concurring.

I concur in the result reached by the majority. I write separately to emphasize how the majority’s conclusion is mandated by the relevant sections of the Motor Vehicle *78Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1701 et seq.

Section 1711 of the MVFRL concerns required benefits and states in part:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ... motorcycles ... shall include covérage providing a medical benefit in the amount of $10,000, and income loss benefit up to a monthly maximum of $1,000 up to a maximum benefit of $5,000 and a funeral benefit in the amount of $1,500 ... with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle____

75 Pa.C.S. § 1711 (emphasis added). This section clearly provides that insurers issuing policies covering motorcycles are not required to include in those policies the coverage discussed in section 1711.

Similar in its treatment of motorcycles is section 1712 of the MVFRL, which discusses the availability of benefits and provides in part:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ... motorcycles ... shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows: ...

75 Pa.C.S. § 1712 (emphasis added).