Green v. K & K Insurance
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1712 (emphasis added). This section does not require insurers issuing policies covering motorcycles to make first party benefits available for purchase.1 Clearly, sections 1711 and 1712 evince a legislative intent to distinguish motorcycles from other motor vehicles for insurance purposes. However, the above sections must be read in conjunction with sections 1713 and 1714.

Section 1714 of the MVFRL concerns ineligible claimants and states:

*79An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or occupant of a ... motorcycle, ... or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1714 (emphasis added).

Pursuant to this section, an operator or occupant of a motorcycle cannot recover first party benefits.2 The plaintiff in this matter was not an operator or an occupant of a motorcycle when he sustained his injuries.