Green v. K & K Insurance
[…] Here, the plaintiff was not an occupant of a motor vehicle, therefore, he will recover from the policy on the motor vehicle involved in the accident. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1713(a)(4).

Unlike sections 1711 and 1712, section 1713 does not exempt motorcycles from its provisions. It seems logical that by not specifically excluding motorcycles, as in sections *801711 and 1712, the legislature intended to include them. Further, the terms “motorcycle” and “motor vehicle” are not defined in the MVFRL, however, section 1991 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Statutory Construction provides that, unless otherwise indicated, terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. Motor vehicle is defined as: “[a]ny self-propelled device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway ...” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. Accordingly, a motorcycle falls within the above definition of a motor vehicle and would therefore be subject to the provisions of section 1713.