The State, citing to a number of cases from other jurisdictions,15 argues that Wisconsin should adopt a voluntariness approach to statements made before, during, or after any form of honesty testing.
¶ 44. While some prior precedent from this court and the court of appeals may not have clearly or perhaps even properly articulated the underlying ratio*609nale for excluding statements made during honesty testing,16 the underlying rationale is simply that our state legislature has generally precluded such a sce*610nario under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 905.065.17 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.065(2) states, "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing any oral or written communications during or any results of an examination using an honesty testing device in which the person was the test subject."