Etape v. Chertoff
[…] But in granting the Attorney General this new authority, Congress recognized the longstanding power the district courts had possessed over naturalization applications and so provided in the new statute that district courts retained their power to review an application if an applicant so chose.

Thus, the 1990 legislation ensures that district courts retain the final word on naturalization applications. If the CIS denies an application, an applicant, after exhausting administrative remedies, may petition for de novo review in the district court. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(b)(1)(A) & (B)(“[E]ach applicant for naturalization may choose to have the oath of allegiance ... administered by the Attorney General or by an eligible court.”) (emphasis added). Congress included this provision in the 1990 legislation because it did not want to “take away any of the judicial review rights accorded applicants” in the predecessor legislation. 135 Cong. Rec.