Etape v. Chertoff
[…] The 120-day period under § 1447(b) does not even begin to run until after the initial naturalization examination; because many of the CIS’s investigatory functions take place before or during that initial naturalization examination, they always take place well before the district court obtains jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b) (describing the investigatory methods the CIS can use during examination hearings); 8 C.F.R. § 331.3 (2007) (instructing that the CIS “shall conduct a full investigation of any alien enemy ... either prior to or after the examination on the application”); id. § 335.2(b) (directing that a naturalization examination may occur “only after the [CIS] has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed”). Thus, Congress has designed a system whereby the CIS can and must employ much of its expertise and resources well before the district court can possibly act.