Martin v. Stewart
[…] Stewart, 341 S.C. 297, 534 S.E.2d 270 (2000), overruled in part by Byrd v. City of Hartsville, 365 S.C. 650, 620 S.E.2d 76 (2005); Joytime Distribs. & Amusement Co. v. South Carolina, 338 S.C. 634, 528 S.E.2d 647 (1999); Johnson v. Collins Entm’t Co., 333 S.C. 96, 508 S.E.2d 575 (1998); Martin v. Condon, 324 S.C. 183, 478 S.E.2d 272 (1996); Blackmon, 304 S.C. 270, 403 S.E.2d 660.

Fifth, the South Carolina Department of Revenue issues biannual licenses to owners of video game machines that remain legal. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-21-2720 (2006) (allowing video machines, with a license, for the playing of music, kiddy rides, “machines for the playing of amusements or video games, without a free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot ... and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot ... and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or ‘flippers’ operated by the player in which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.... ”). In sum, South Carolina has established a specialized scheme to interpret and enforce laws that lie at the center of state sovereignty.

II.